newsdatetitlesubtitlestory
Blazers Drop Tough Game Against Timber Rattlers
June 18, 2024

By GameChanger Media

Quakertown Blazers had trouble keeping up with Pocono Timber Rattlers in a 12-2 loss on Tuesday.

Pocono Timber Rattlers got on the board in the top of the first inning after Christian Maccarrone singled, Jordan Santiago singled, and Jerry Lambert doubled, each scoring one run.

A single by Maccarrone extended the Pocono Timber Rattlers lead to 4-0 in the top of the third inning.

Mason Drozal earned the win for Pocono Timber Rattlers. The starting pitcher gave up three hits and one run (zero earned) over four innings, striking out three and walking one. Dylan Broderick took the loss for Quakertown Blazers. The righty went five innings, allowing four runs on seven hits, striking out four and walking four.

Mike Pascoe and Broderick were a one-two punch in the lineup, as each drove in one run for Quakertown Blazers. Casey Vaughan led Quakertown Blazers with three hits in four at bats from the leadoff position. Quakertown Blazers turned two double plays in the game. Quakertown Blazers were sure-handed in the field and didn't commit a single error. Tyler Boraski had the most chances in the field with eight.

Pocono Timber Rattlers collected 13 hits in the game. Santiago went 4-for-5 at the plate to lead Pocono Timber Rattlers in hits. Matt Munoz and Troy Davis each drove in three runs for Pocono Timber Rattlers. Lambert and Maccarrone each collected multiple hits for Pocono Timber Rattlers. Davis led Pocono Timber Rattlers with three walks. Overall, the team had a strong eye at the plate, accumulating 15 walks for the game.

Quakertown Blazers host the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners for their next game on Wednesday, with Scranton playing as the home team at Memorial Park in Quakertown.

Blazers and Capitals Split a Pair
June 16, 2024

By GameChanger Media

Quakertown Blazers took Saturday's game in dramatic fashion, with a 2-1 walk-off victory over Trenton Capitals at Memorial Park 624 W Mill St Quakertown, PA 18951. The game was tied at one in the bottom of the seventh when Grayson Kovatch singled, scoring one run.

The pitching was strong on both sides. Quakertown Blazers pitchers struck out seven, while Trenton Capitals sat down five.

Quakertown Blazers opened the scoring in the third after a wild pitch scored one run.

Quakertown Blazers committed an error, which helped Trenton Capitals tie the game at one in the top of the sixth.

Jeb Kurtz earned the win for Quakertown Blazers. The right-handed pitcher surrendered zero hits and one run (zero earned) over two innings, striking out four and walking none. Drew Oppenheim took the loss for Trenton Capitals. The southpaw went one and two-thirds innings, allowing one run on two hits, striking out two and walking one. Jackson Snyder led things off on the bump for Quakertown Blazers. The starting pitcher surrendered two hits and zero runs over three innings, striking out two and walking one. Ben Crescenzi opened the game for Trenton Capitals. They allowed zero hits and one run over three innings, striking out one and walking three. Cody Barberio pitched two innings of shutout ball for Quakertown Blazers in relief. They surrendered two hits, striking out one and walking none.

Kovatch and Mason Woolwine each collected one hit for Quakertown Blazers. Kovatch led Quakertown Blazers with one run batted in. The center fielder went 1-for-2 on the day. Quakertown Blazers turned one double play in the game.

Jack Moses, Trenton Capitals's number seven hitter, led the team with two hits in three at-bats. Trenton Capitals turned one double play in the game. Trenton Capitals were sure-handed in the field and didn't commit a single error. Brayden Keller had the most chances in the field with nine.

Game 2 was a heartbreaker for Quakertown Blazers, as they lost the lead late in a 5-4 defeat. The game was tied at four in the top of the seventh when Michael Fattore hit a sacrifice fly, scoring one run.

A ground out by Logan Sig put Quakertown Blazers on the board in the bottom of the third.

Dustin McGuinness singled, which helped Trenton Capitals tie the game at two in the top of the fifth.

In the top of the sixth, Trenton Capitals broke up the tie when an error scored one run. Then a sacrifice fly by Braden Dromboski followed to extend the lead to 4-2.

Quakertown Blazers tied the game up in the bottom of the sixth thanks to two doubles. Quakertown Blazers tied the game at four on a double by Luke Caucci.

Jeremy Wacker earned the win for Trenton Capitals. The lefty gave up three hits and two runs over three innings, striking out two and walking two. Kevin Small took the loss for Quakertown Blazers. They went one and two-thirds innings, giving up three runs (zero earned) on three hits, striking out one and walking two. Cole Snyder opened the game for Quakertown Blazers. The starting pitcher allowed zero hits and zero runs over three innings, striking out one and walking four. Ethan McHugh stepped on the bump first for Trenton Capitals. The starting pitcher allowed four hits and two runs over three innings, striking out one and walking none. Brayden Keller earned the save.

Caucci and Casey Vaughan each collected two hits for Quakertown Blazers. Caucci, Grayson Kovatch, and Sig each drove in one run for Quakertown Blazers. Tyler Boraski stole two bases. Quakertown Blazers stole four bases in the game. Quakertown Blazers turned two double plays in the game.

Fattore and McGuinness each collected two hits for Trenton Capitals. Fattore, Dromboski, and McGuinness each drove in one run for Trenton Capitals. Trenton Capitals had patience at the plate, accumulating six walks for the game. CJ Orrego and Tyler Stone led the team with two bases on balls each. McGuinness stole two bases. Trenton Capitals ran wild on the base paths, collecting four stolen bases for the game.

Quakertown Blazers play at home on Tuesday against Pocono Timber Rattlers in their next game.

6th Inning Burst Enough To Lead Scranton Past Quakertown
June 14, 2024

By GameChanger Media

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners defeated Quakertown Blazers 11-3 on Thursday thanks in part to seven runs in the sixth inning.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners got on the board in the first inning after JP Kuczik singled, scoring one run.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners added one run in the third after Kuczik singled.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners scored seven runs on two hits in the top of the sixth inning. Evan Melberger drew a walk, scoring one run, Luke Kopec drew a walk, scoring one run, Jake Millan hit a sacrifice fly, scoring one run, Patrick Munley singled, scoring two runs, and Josh Bottger singled, scoring two runs.

Jake Memoli earned the win for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners. He allowed two hits and zero runs over four and one-third innings, striking out four and walking three. Ben Jones took the loss for Quakertown Blazers. The starting pitcher went five innings, giving up two runs on seven hits, striking out two and walking one.

Grayson Kovatch led Quakertown Blazers with two runs batted in from the number seven spot in the lineup. He went 1-for-4 on the day. Jackson Shollenberger went 2-for-2 at the plate to lead Quakertown Blazers in hits. Luke Caucci paced Quakertown Blazers with two walks. Overall, the team had patience at the plate, piling up six walks for the game.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners accumulated 10 hits in the game. Melberger went 1-for-4 at the plate as they led the team with three runs batted in. Munley went 3-for-4 at the plate to lead Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners in hits. Kuczik collected two hits for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners in four at bats. Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners had a strong eye at the plate, amassing seven walks for the game. Melberger and Bottger led the team with two walks each. Kopec stole two bases. Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners turned one double play in the game. Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners were sure-handed in the field and didn't commit a single error. Kuczik had the most chances in the field with 10.

Quakertown Blazers welcome Trenton Capitals on Saturday for their next game.

Runs Hard To Come By In Quakertown Blazers Win Versus Scranton/Wilkes-Barre
June 12, 2024

By GameChanger Media

Both teams were strong on the bump on Tuesday, but Quakertown Blazers defeated Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners 3-1. Dylan Broderick started the game for Quakertown Blazers and recorded nine outs.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners were the first to get on the board in the third when Zach Pacziewski hit into a double play, but one run scored.

Quakertown Blazers captured the lead, 3-1, in the top of the seventh when Casey Vaughan singled, scoring two runs, and Mason Woolwine hit into a double play, but one run scored.

Kannon Zdimal earned the win for Quakertown Blazers. They allowed two hits and zero runs over two innings, striking out one and walking one. Broderick opened the game for Quakertown Blazers. They surrendered four hits and one run over three innings, striking out one and walking none. Eli Peifer started the game for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners. The right-handed pitcher allowed four hits and zero runs over four innings, striking out four and walking two. Jeb Kurtz and Cody Barberio each threw shutout innings for Quakertown Blazers in relief.

Quakertown Blazers accumulated 12 hits in the game. Vaughan went 2-for-4 at the plate as the third baseman led the team with one run batted in. Jackson Shollenberger led Quakertown Blazers with three hits in four at bats. Broderick and Woolwine each collected multiple hits for Quakertown Blazers. Quakertown Blazers turned two double plays in the game.

Jack Mathis and Evan Melberger each collected two hits for Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners. Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Miners turned one double play in the game.

Next up for Quakertown Blazers is a game at Southside on Wednesday.

Blazers Split Season Opening DH
June 2, 2024

Game 1:
By GameChanger Media

Both teams were strong on the hill on Saturday, but South Jersey Kings was just a little bit stronger at the plate in their 3-1 victory over Blazers. Dylan Broderick started the game for Blazers and recorded six outs.

Blazers was right in it until South Jersey Kings singled in the fifth inning.

South Jersey Kings opened the scoring in the third after Antonio Friedman lined out, scoring one run.

Blazers scored on a wild pitch, which helped Blazers tie the game at one in the top of the fourth.

Ryan Mullock earned the win for South Jersey Kings. The right-handed pitcher gave up two hits and zero runs over three innings, striking out four and walking one. Ben Jones took the loss for Blazers. The right-handed pitcher went two innings, giving up two runs on two hits, striking out four and walking one. Broderick started on the mound for Blazers. The starting pitcher allowed one hit and zero runs over two innings, striking out two and walking none. David Horvath stepped on the hill first for South Jersey Kings. The starting pitcher allowed zero hits and zero runs over one inning, striking out one and walking none.

Luke Caucci, Casey Vaughan, and Ty Everitt each collected one hit for Blazers.

Matteo Mannino went 1-for-3 at the plate as the leadoff hitter led the team with two runs batted in. Brandon Petrick went 2-for-3 at the plate to lead South Jersey Kings in hits. South Jersey Kings were sure-handed in the field and didn't commit a single error. Trevor Myers had the most chances in the field with 11.

Game 2:
By GameChanger Media

Quakertown Blazers defeated South Jersey Kings 7-4 on Saturday.

Quakertown Blazers opened the scoring in the third after Mike Pascoe drew a walk, scoring one run.

South Jersey Kings took the lead in the bottom of the third. Evan Brown singled, scoring two runs, to give South Jersey Kings the edge, 2-1.

A single by Casey Vaughan gave Quakertown Blazers the lead, 3-2, in the top of the fourth.

South Jersey Kings captured the lead, 4-3, in the bottom of the fourth after Sal Della Fave walked, and Nathan Lapp hit a sacrifice fly, each scoring one run.

South Jersey Kings committed an error, which helped Quakertown Blazers tie the game at four in the top of the seventh.

In the top of the ninth, Quakertown Blazers broke up the tie when Dylan Broderick hit a sacrifice fly, scoring one run. Then a single by Jackson Shollenberger followed to extend the lead to 7-4.

Ben Jones earned the win for Quakertown Blazers. The reliever surrendered one hit and zero runs over two innings, striking out three and walking one. Jeb Kurtz pitched three innings in relief for Quakertown Blazers. The reliever surrendered two hits and zero runs while, striking out four and walking two. Brandon Petrick took the loss for South Jersey Kings. The left-handed pitcher went two innings, giving up three runs on two hits, striking out two and walking four. Pascoe opened the game for Quakertown Blazers. The starting pitcher surrendered zero hits and zero runs over one inning, striking out one and walking none. Gavin Alloway stepped on the hill first for South Jersey Kings. The right-handed pitcher allowed zero hits and zero runs over two innings, striking out one and walking two.

Pascoe led Quakertown Blazers with two hits in four at bats. Shollenberger and Vaughan each drove in two runs for Quakertown Blazers. Quakertown Blazers had a strong eye at the plate, piling up 13 walks for the game. Matt Curtis, Mason Woolwine, Vaughan, Logan Sig, and Braedan Black led the team with two walks each. Carter Rieben stole two bases. Quakertown Blazers ran wild on the base paths, collecting five stolen bases for the game. Quakertown Blazers turned one double play in the game.

Brown provided pop in the middle of the lineup, and led South Jersey Kings with two runs batted in. The right-handed hitter went 3-for-5 on the day. Petrick collected two hits for South Jersey Kings in five at bats. Michael Kulyk led South Jersey Kings with two walks. Overall, the team had a strong eye at the plate, amassing eight walks for the game.

Quakertown Blazers will travel to Southside for their next game on Tuesday.

Copyright © 2024 GameChanger Media, Inc. All rights reserved. Any reuse or republication of this story must include the preceding attribution and is subject to the Dick’s Sporting Goods, Inc. Terms of Use, License Agreement, and Privacy Policy.

Celebration of Life Service for Tom Bonekemper
August 3, 2022

A Celebration of Life service for Tom Bonekemper will be held on Wednesday, August 3 at the Community at Rockhill, 3250 State Rd., Sellersville, PA.

Family and friends are invited for visitation from 10:00-11:00am followed by the service at 11:00am.

Quakertown Splits with Bergen, Winner Take All Tonight
August 3, 2022

Article Courtesy of Will Neusidl for PA Sports Beat, Covering the Lehigh Valley

Greetings sports fanatics! Today the Quakertown Blazers split a doubleheader with the Bergen Metros.

The Metros won game one by a final of 15-12 and got off to a hot start in game 2 thanks to a RBI triple by Michael Taylor of Fordham and a 2 run HR by Michael Cilio of UMBC in the first inning.

That would be all the damage Dominic Proietto of Kutztown would allow, as he gave up only 2 more hits through 8 innings as the Blazers took game 2 8-3!

Three batters including Owen Petrich of Delaware contributed with 2 RBI games. Proietto stated after the game it was amazing to have the game he had in the biggest moment in the Blazers season!

The Blazers take on the Metros at Overpeck Park at 7pm tonight in a winner take all Wolff Division Championship game.

Click here to see interview with Dominic Proietto, at PA Sportsbeat



Blazers Sponsors

St. Luke's Primary Care Sports Medicine
Todays Games
    
6/22/2024 12:00:00 PM
Quakertown
Trenton Generals
5
4
Boxscore - Live Game - Directions
6/22/2024 2:30:00 PM
Quakertown
Trenton Generals
10
0
Boxscore - Live Game - Directions
Scores from Yesterday
    
No Games Scheduled.
2024 ECCBL Standings
 WLTPCTGB
Southside10500.6670.0
Trenton Capitals9600.6001.0
Scranton8600.5711.5
Pocono8800.5002.5
Mercer8900.4713.0
South Jersey7910.4373.5
Quakertown6900.4004.0
Trenton Generals61010.3754.5
2024 Blazers Schedule
   
Command item
Command item
 Refresh   |     
06/01@South Jersey L 3-111:00 AM
06/01@South Jersey W 7-42:00 PM
06/04@Southside W 12-05:00 PM
06/06Soundside PPD7:00 PM
06/08Mercer L 6-112:00 PM
06/08Mercer L 12-12:30 PM
06/11@Scranton W 3-15:00 PM
06/12@Southside L 3-15:00 PM
06/13Scranton L 11-37:00 PM
06/15Trenton Capitals W 2-112:00 PM
06/15Trenton Capitals L 5-42:30 PM
06/18Pocono L 12-27:00 PM
06/19Scranton L 1-07:00 PM
06/20@Pocono L 9-25:00 PM
06/22@Trenton Generals W 5-412:00 PM
06/22@Trenton Generals W 10-02:30 PM
06/25Soundside7:00 PM
06/26 @ Pocono5:00 PM
06/27Soundside7:00 PM
06/29South Jersey12:00 PM
06/29South Jersey2:30 PM
07/02 @ Scranton5:00 PM
07/03Scranton7:00 PM
07/07 @ Mercer4:30 PM
07/07 @ Mercer7:00 PM
07/09Pocono7:00 PM
07/11 @ Pocono5:00 PM
07/13 @ Trenton Capitals11:00 AM
07/13 @ Trenton Capitals1:30 PM
07/16 @ Southside5:00 PM
07/17Scranton7:00 PM
07/18Pocono7:00 PM
07/20Trenton Generals12:00 PM
07/20Trenton Generals2:30 PM